Plastic injection moulding & tooling · Chennai, India · Since 1975

Precision plastic parts, from tool to production.

An IATF 16949 certified contract manufacturer that designs and builds its own moulds and runs them on 29 presses, so one accountable team takes your part from drawing to series production.

TPI tool room
IATF 16949:2016 ISO 14001 EMS In-house tool room
1975Moulding plastic parts since
15M+Parts moulded every year
30+New moulds built in-house a year
40%Of our output exported

Trusted by global OEMs and Tier-1 suppliers

Ford Smart Mobility
Magna
Honeywell
Parker Hannifin
ZF
GE
Resideo
Lucas TVS
Zwilling
TAFE
Syrma SGS
Sat-com
Alstrut
Grinntech Motors
How we work

From RFQ to repeat production.

Send your files

2D and 3D drawings, annual volumes and raw material.

DFM & quote

We check manufacturability and share costing.

Tool build & trials

Mould built in-house, sampled and approved with PPAP.

Production

On-time supply from controlled processes.

Industries & parts

Who we make parts for.

Industries served

Approximate share of the parts we make

Automotive
37%Automotive: about 37% of what we make
Electrical
32%Electrical: about 32% of what we make
HVAC
15%HVAC: about 15% of what we make
EV
10%EV: about 10% of what we make
Other
6%Other: about 6% of what we make

Parts we make

Housings, connectors, fans, battery cell holders, bushes and thermoset components.

Thermoplastic injection moulded partsThermoset compression moulded parts
See parts by process →
Certified quality

Our certificates.

Quality & awards
IATF 16949 certificate
IATF 16949

Automotive quality management system, certified by Bureau Veritas.

ISO 14001 certificate
ISO 14001:2015

Environmental management system, certified by Bureau Veritas.

FAQ

Questions buyers ask us.

Can't find your answer? Email npd@techplaastic.com.

Is TPI IATF 16949 certified?

Yes. TPI is IATF 16949 certified by Bureau Veritas (certificate no. 0538209) for thermoplastic injection, and thermoset injection and compression moulded plastic components. We are also ISO 14001:2015 and ZED certified. You can view our certificates on our Quality page.

Do you design and build injection moulds in-house?

Yes. Our tool room designs, manufactures and maintains moulds in-house, building over 30 new moulds a year with an eight-week average lead time and 5-micron accuracy. We build hot and cold runner multi-cavity 2- and 3-plate moulds, plus soft tooling, using Moldex3D mould flow analysis, DFM and DOE.

What press sizes and materials can you mould (mold)?

We run 18 thermoplastic injection moulding machines from 50 to 650 tons, 4 thermoset injection presses from 88 to 160 tons, and 7 compression presses from 100 to 150 tons, with hot runner and mould temperature controllers, in a 45,000 sq ft plant. We process 40 material grades across 13 polymer families, including Nylon 6 and 6,6 (glass filled, UV and FR), PC, ABS, POM, PBT, modified PPE, HIPS, TPU, PP, LDPE, upcycled materials and phenolic and DMC thermosets.

Do you provide PPAP and automotive quality documentation?

Yes. We work to APQP and provide PPAP, PFMEA, SPC and process validation documentation, supported by an in-house quality lab with a vision measuring system, digital microscope, spectrophotometer and material testing equipment.

Do you export, and how do you ship?

Yes. Around 40% of our output is exported. Our plant near Chennai has access to the seaport and international airport, and we can ship anywhere in the world, including to 3PL warehouses.

Which industries do you supply?

Automotive, electrical, HVAC, home appliances, EV and defence. Customers include Ford Smart Mobility, Magna, ZF, Honeywell, Resideo, Parker Hannifin, GE and Lucas TVS.

How do I get a quote?

Send us your 2D drawing and 3D model (STEP or IGES), the material, and your expected annual volumes through the contact form or by email to npd@techplaastic.com. Our NPD team will review feasibility and come back with tooling and part costing.

Have a drawing? Let's quote it.

Send your 2D/3D files, annual volumes and raw material.